Herbert Darling
Aka: Hubert Darling

Born: June 1892
Loc: PA
Father: Thaddeus Darling
Mother: Effie Jane Weed

Mentioned in his fatherís obit of 1944 as living in Midland, MI.

W W I Draft Registration Card:
Name: Hubert Darling
City: Cleveland
County: Cuyahoga
State: Ohio
Birthplace: E. Brady, Pennsylvania;
United States of America
Birth Date: 30 Jun 1893
Ohio Military Men, 1917-18 Record:
Name: Hubert A. Darling
Serial Number: 2432694
Race: W
Residence: 4594 E. 71st St., Cleveland, O.
Enlistment Division: National Army LB 8
Enlistment Location: Cleveland, O.
Enlistment Date: 06 May 1918
Birth Place: Cleveland, O.
Birth Date / Age: 25 10/12 Years
Assigns Comment: Ambulance Company 329;
308 Sanitary Train to Discharge Private American
Expeditionary Forces 13 June 1918 to 5 Aug 1919.
Honorable discharge 12 Aug 1919.
Volume #: 4
1900 Census: Warren, Washington Co. OH
1910 Census: Mentor, Lake Co. OH
1920 Census: Cuyahoga Heights, Cuyahoga Co. OH
1930 Census: Mills Twp. Midland Co. MI

Home